Hoosier Libertarians Currently Serving in Elected Office

  • Susan Bell, Hagerstown Town Court (Wayne County) – 2004-2024
  • Cheryl Heacox, Clay Township Advisory Board (Wayne County) – 2011-2023
  • Larry Walters, Dublin Town Council (Wayne County) – 2016-2024
  • Jessica Wallace, Larwill Town Council At-Large (Whitley County) – 2016-2023
  • Renee Sweeney, Ossian Town Council (Wells County) – 2015-2023
  • Jamie Jo Owens, Liberty Township Trustee (Henry County) – 2018-2022
  • Terry Coffman, Liberty Township Advisory Board (Henry County) – 2015-2022
  • Dean Hartley, Franklin Township Advisory Board (Montgomery County) – 2019-2022
  • Ryan Coby, Milton Town Council (Wayne County) – 2020-2023
  • Nathan Kring, Tipton County Council – 2020-2023
  • Patricia Warner, Claypool Clerk-Treasurer (Kosciusko County) – 2016-2023
  • Matthew Kennedy, New Haven City Council (Allen County) – 2020-2023

Hoosier Libertarians Currently Serving in Appointed Offices

  • Mark Rutherford, Indiana Public Defender Commission, Chair (Since 2007)
  • Scott Baker, Elkhart County Innkeepers Tax Commission (Since 2006)
  • Joyce Morrell, Rush County Fiber Optic Board (Since 2016)
  • Thomas Monka, Rush County Planning Commission (Since 2016)
  • Michael Dowden, Town of Brownsburg Economic Development Commission (Since 2017)
    • Town of Brownsburg Improvement Committee (2017)
    • Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority (2014-16)
  • Paul Morrell, Rush County Sheriff’s Officer Merit Board, Chair (Since 2017)
  • Jeffrey Maurer, Carmel Economic Development Commission (Since 2020)
    • Home Place Advisory Board (Since 2018)
  • Anna Elliott, Martinsville Board of Zoning Appeals, Vice-Chair (Since 2019)
  • Shane Lemler, Vincennes Urban Enterprise Association Board (Since 2020)
  • Joel Samuelson, Culver Planning Commission (Since 2020)
  • Joseph Bachman, New Chicago Planning Commission (Since 2020)
    • New Chicago Parks Board (Since 2020)
  • Jennifer Meador, Mooresville Board of Zoning Appeals (Since 2021)

Hoosier Libertarians Previously Serving in Elected Office

  • Mary Dufour, Jefferson Township Trustee (Washington County) 1999-2002
  • Zenith Caudill, Jefferson Township Advisory Board (Washington County) 1999-2002
  • Phil Miller, Greenfield City Council (Hancock County) 2000-2003
  • Darren Nolan, Universal City Council (Vermillion County) 2000-2003
  • Gale Owen, Silver Lake City Council (Kosciusko County) 2000-2003
  • Edward Dilts, Needham Township Advisory Board (Johnson County) 2003-2006
  • Anita M. Amspaugh, Union City Clerk-Treasurer (Randolph County) 2004-2007
  • Susan K. Pyle, MD, Union City Council (Randolph County) 2004-2007
  • Russell Reichard, Union City Council (Randolph County) 2004-2006
  • Jay Thompson, Gosport Town Council (Owen County) 2004-2007
  • Conley Tillson, Clay Township Advisory Board (Wayne County) 2007-2010
  • Steve Coffman, Liberty Township Advisory Board (Henry County) 2007-2015
  • Michael Sloan, Pottawattamie Park Town Council (LaPorte County) 2008-2011
  • Dennis Denney, Shirley Town Council (Hancock County) 2012-2019
  • Miccah Shepherd, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer (Kosciusko County) 2012-2015
  • Elizabeth Brewer, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer (Kosciusko County) 2016
  • Joel Samuelson, Culver Town Council (Marshall County) 2016-2019

Hoosier Libertarians Previously Serving in Appointed Offices

  • Rex Bell, Hagerstown Plan Commission, Chair – 2004-2006
    • Rex Bell Hagerstown Board of Zoning Appeals – 2004-2006
  • Al Cox, Brown County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals – 2008-2013
  • Brad Klopfenstein, Indianapolis Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals, Vice-Chair – 2008-2009
  • Timothy Maguire, Indianapolis Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals – 2008-2009
  • Rick Bowen, Elkhart Human Relations Commission, Chair+Vice-Chair – 2008-2019
  • Chris Spangle, Help America Vote Act – Vote Indiana Team – 2009
  • Kelley Curran, Jeffersonville Urban Enterprise Association Board – 2012-2019
  • Michael Dowden, Brownsburg Economic Development Commission – 2017-2021
    • Town of Brownsburg Improvement Committee – 2017
    • Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority – 2014-2016
  • Jeremiah Morrell, Henry County Memorial Park Board, Chair – 2016-2017
  • Danny Lundy, Mooresville Police Commission – 2019
    • Mooresville Board of Zoning Appeals – 2018
  • Chris Spangle, Vote Indiana Team/Indiana HAVA Commission
  • Michael Dowden, Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority, Secretary/Treasurer – 2014 – 2016
  • Margarette Fette, Bloomington Urban Enterprise Area Board – 2016-2020
  • Mark Smith, Wayne Township Economic Development Commission
    • Centerville Plan Commission

Hoosier Libertarians Currently Serving in Elected Office

  • Susan Bell, Hagerstown Town Court (Wayne County) – 2004-2024
  • Cheryl Heacox, Clay Township Advisory Board (Wayne County) – 2011-2023
  • Larry Walters, Dublin Town Council (Wayne County) – 2016-2024
  • Jessica Wallace, Larwill Town Council At-Large (Whitley County) – 2016-2023
  • Renee Sweeney, Ossian Town Council (Wells County) – 2015-2023
  • Jamie Jo Owens, Liberty Township Trustee (Henry County) – 2018-2022
  • Terry Coffman, Liberty Township Advisory Board (Henry County) – 2015-2022
  • Dean Hartley, Franklin Township Advisory Board (Montgomery County) – 2019-2022
  • Ryan Coby, Milton Town Council (Wayne County) – 2020-2023
  • Nathan Kring, Tipton County Council – 2020-2023
  • Patricia Warner, Claypool Clerk-Treasurer (Kosciusko County) – 2016-2023
  • Matthew Kennedy, New Haven City Council (Allen County) – 2020-2023

Hoosier Libertarians Currently Serving in Appointed Offices

  • Mark Rutherford, Indiana Public Defender Commission, Chair (Since 2007)
  • Scott Baker, Elkhart County Innkeepers Tax Commission (Since 2006)
  • Joyce Morrell, Rush County Fiber Optic Board (Since 2016)
  • Thomas Monka, Rush County Planning Commission (Since 2016)
  • Michael Dowden, Town of Brownsburg Economic Development Commission (Since 2017)
    • Town of Brownsburg Improvement Committee (2017)
    • Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority (2014-16)
  • Paul Morrell, Rush County Sheriff’s Officer Merit Board, Chair (Since 2017)
  • Jeffrey Maurer, Carmel Economic Development Commission (Since 2020)
    • Home Place Advisory Board (Since 2018)
  • Anna Elliott, Martinsville Board of Zoning Appeals, Vice-Chair (Since 2019)
  • Shane Lemler, Vincennes Urban Enterprise Association Board (Since 2020)
  • Joel Samuelson, Culver Planning Commission (Since 2020)
  • Joseph Bachman, New Chicago Planning Commission 
  • Parks Board

Hoosier Libertarians Previously Serving in Elected Office

  • Mary Dufour, Jefferson Township Trustee (Washington County) 1999-2002
  • Zenith Caudill, Jefferson Township Advisory Board (Washington County) 1999-2002
  • Phil Miller, Greenfield City Council (Hancock County) 2000-2003
  • Darren Nolan, Universal City Council (Vermillion County) 2000-2003
  • Gale Owen, Silver Lake City Council (Kosciusko County) 2000-2003
  • Edward Dilts, Needham Township Advisory Board (Johnson County) 2003-2006
  • Anita M. Amspaugh, Union City Clerk-Treasurer (Randolph County) 2004-2007
  • Susan K. Pyle, MD, Union City Council (Randolph County) 2004-2007
  • Russell Reichard, Union City Council (Randolph County) 2004-2006
  • Jay Thompson, Gosport Town Council (Owen County) 2004-2007
  • Conley Tillson, Clay Township Advisory Board (Wayne County) 2007-2010
  • Steve Coffman, Liberty Township Advisory Board (Henry County) 2007-2015
  • Michael Sloan, Pottawattamie Park Town Council (LaPorte County) 2008-2011
  • Dennis Denney, Shirley Town Council (Hancock County) 2012-2019
  • Miccah Shepherd, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer (Kosciusko County) 2012-2015
  • Elizabeth Brewer, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer (Kosciusko County) 2016
  • Joel Samuelson, Culver Town Council (Marshall County) 2016-2019

Hoosier Libertarians Previously Serving in Appointed Offices

  • Rex Bell, Hagerstown Plan Commission, Chair – 2004-2006
    • Rex Bell Hagerstown Board of Zoning Appeals – 2004-2006
  • Al Cox, Brown County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals – 2008-2013
  • Brad Klopfenstein, Indianapolis Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals, Vice-Chair – 2008-2009
  • Timothy Maguire, Indianapolis Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals – 2008-2009
  • Rick Bowen, Elkhart Human Relations Commission, Chair+Vice-Chair – 2008-2019
  • Chris Spangle, Help America Vote Act – Vote Indiana Team – 2009
  • Kelley Curran, Jeffersonville Urban Enterprise Association Board – 2012-2019
  • Michael Dowden, Brownsburg Economic Development Commission – 2017-2021
    • Town of Brownsburg Improvement Committee – 2017
    • Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority – 2014-2016
  • Jeremiah Morrell, Henry County Memorial Park Board, Chair – 2016-2017
  • Danny Lundy, Mooresville Police Commission – 2019
    • Mooresville Board of Zoning Appeals – 2018
  • Chris Spangle, Vote Indiana Team/Indiana HAVA Commission
  • Michael Dowden, Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority, Secretary/Treasurer – 2014 – 2016
  • Margarette Fette, Bloomington Urban Enterprise Area Board – 2016-2020
  • Mark Smith, Wayne Township Economic Development Commission
    • Centerville Plan Commission
Scroll to Top