Elected Libertarians

Current Elected Indiana Libertarian Officeholders

  • Susan Bell, Hagerstown Town Court
  • Cheryl Heacox, Clay Township Advisory Board, Wayne County
  • Dennis Denney, Shirley Town Council – North Ward
  • Larry Walker, Dublin Town Council
  • Elizabeth Brewer, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer
  • Joel Samuelson, Culver Town Council At-Large
  • Jessica Whitfield, Larwill Town Council At-Large
  • Renee Sweeney, Ossian Town Council

Current and Past Appointed Libertarian Officeholders

  • Michael Sloan, Town Council, Pottawattamie Park
  • Scott Baker, Elkhart County Convention & Visitors Commission
  • Rex Bell Hagerstown Board of Zoning Appeals
  • Rex Bell, Hagerstown Plan Commission, Chairman
  • Al Cox, Brown County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals
  • Brad Klopfenstein, Indianapolis Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals II
  • Mark Rutherford, Indiana Public Defender Commission, Chairman
  • Mark Smith, Centerville Plan Commission
  • Mark Smith, Wayne County Economic Development Commission
  • Chris Spangle, Vote Indiana Team/Indiana HAVA Commission
  • Michael Dowden, Town of Brownsburg Redevelopment Authority, Secretary/Treasurer (2014 – 2016)

Here is the list of partisan Libertarians elected in Indiana. Eighteen different Libertarians have been elected to partisan office in Indiana. Here are their names, followed by their office, year(s) elected and term(s) of office:

(1). Mary Dufour, Jefferson Township Trustee, Washington County, 1998, 1999-02
(2). Zenith Caudill, Jefferson Township Advisory Board, Washington County, 1998, 1999-02
(3). Phil Miller, Greenfield City Council, 1999, 2000-03
(4). Darren Nolan, Universal City Council, 1999, 2000-03
(5). Gale Owen, Silver Lake City Council, 1999, 2000-03
(6). Edward Dilts, Needham Township Advisory Board, Johnson County, 2002, 2003-06
(7). Anita M. Amspaugh, Union City Clerk-Treasurer, 2003, 2004-07
(8). Susan Bell, Hagerstown Town Court Judge, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2004-19
(9). Susan K. Pyle, MD, Union City Council, 2003, 2004-07
(10). Russell Reichard, Union City Council, 2003, 2004-resigned 06
(11). Jay Thompson, Gosport Town Council, 2003, 2004-07
(12). Conley Tillson, Clay Township Advisory Board, Wayne County, 2006, 2007-10
(13). Steve Coffman, Liberty Township Advisory Board, Henry County, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2007-18 (replaced by his brother Terry in 2015 due to new conflict law for voluntary firefighters).
(14). Michael Sloan, Pottawattamie Park Town Council, 2007, 2008-11
(15). Cheryl Heacox, Clay Township Advisory Board, Wayne County, 2010, 2014, 2011-18
(16). Dennis Denney, Shirley Town Council – North Ward, 2011, 2015, 2012-19
(17). Miccah Shepherd, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer, 2011, 2012-15
(18). Larry Walker, Dublin Town Council, 2015, 2016-19
(19). Elizabeth Brewer, Claypool Town Clerk/Treasurer, 2015, 2016-19
(20). Joel Samuelson, Culver Town Council At-Large, 2015, 2016-19
(21). Jessica Whitfield, Larwill Town Council At-Large, 2015, 2016-19
(22). Renee Sweeney, Ossian Town Council – East, 2015, 2016-19ounty, 2011, 2012-2016
(18). Miccah Shepherd, Claypool Clerk/Treasurer, Kosciusko County, 2011, 2012-2016

Pin It on Pinterest